Veteran Crisis LineGive Us Feedback
[…] This policy was approved by the VA Chief Financial Officers’ Council on May 30, 2023.

Appendix A: Relief from Liability for Disbursing Officials and Agent Cashiers

There has been some confusion regarding relief from liability for Certifying Officers and Agent Cashiers. VA’s Office of Financial Policy researched two questions and concluded the following:

Question #1. Does VA have authority to relieve agent cashiers of liability pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3527?

Answer. No. We are unaware of any statutory or regulatory authority empowering VA to provide the relief envisioned by section 3527.

Discussion. 31 U.S.C. § 3527(a) provides that the Comptroller General “may relieve a present or former accountable official or agent of an agency responsible for the physical loss or deficiency of public money, vouchers, checks, securities, or records, or may authorize reimbursement from an appropriation or fund available for the activity in which the loss or deficiency occurred for the amount of the loss or deficiency paid by the official or agent as restitution, when—

  1. the head of the agency decides that—
    1. the official or agent was carrying out official duties when the loss or deficiency occurred, or the loss or deficiency occurred because of an act or failure to act by a subordinate of the official or agent; and
    2. the loss or deficiency was not the result of fault or negligence by the official or agent;
  2. the loss or deficiency was not the result of an illegal or incorrect payment; and
  3. the Comptroller General agrees with the decision of the head of the agency.”

In a 2015 opinion, OGC analyzed a 1991 DOJ Office of Legal Counsel opinion that deemed the practice of the Government Accountability Office (GAO)/Comptroller General “relieving disbursing officials in the executive branch from liability under 31 U.S.C. § 3527” to be “unconstitutional.”