Veteran Crisis LineGive Us Feedback
[…] The MOU is silent on this point and does not include a mechanism to remove a case from an ALJ’s purview once he or she has asserted jurisdiction. As noted above, the December 10, 2009 notice of indebtedness provided the cashier with a right to a hearing. Furthermore, on February 5, 2014, OGC provided an informal opinion to the Office of Finance stating that due process requires the Agency to give an employee an opportunity for a hearing before offsetting the employee’s pay. (Attachment 7).
  2. VA Financial Policy Volume VIII, Chapter 3 was written to comply with 31 U.S.C. § 3527, which states:

    The Comptroller General may relieve a present or former accountable official or agent of an agency responsible for the physical loss or deficiency of public money, vouchers, checks, securities, or records, or may authorize reimbursement from an appropriation or fund available for the activity in which the loss or deficiency occurred for the amount of the loss or deficiency paid by the official or agent as restitution, when–
    1. the head of the agency decides that–
      1. the official or agent was carrying out official duties when the loss or deficiency occurred, or the loss or deficiency occurred because of an act or failure to act by a subordinate of the official or agent; and
      2. the loss or deficiency was not the result of fault or negligence by the official or agent;
    2. the loss or deficiency was not the result of an illegal or incorrect payment; and
    3. the Comptroller General agrees with the decision of the head of the agency.
  3. When the robbery occurred, the matter was referred to the DAS in accordance with the statute and VA Financial Policy. The DAS reviewed the matter and determined that the cashier was at fault due to her failure to follow proper protocol.