Veteran Crisis LineGive Us Feedback
[…] 2. (1) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may not act under subsection (a)(2) or (3) of this section on a claim that appears to be fraudulent, false, or misrepresented by a party with an interest in the claim, or that is based on conduct in violation of the antitrust laws.

Based on the above analysis and the referenced regulations, we recommend that VA follow DOJ guidance and no longer refer agent cashier debts to the GAO.


/s/

Leigh A. Bradley

Attachments


[1] 28 U.S.C.A. § 1496 provides, “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by a disbursing officer of the United States or by his administrator or executor for relief from responsibility for loss, in line of duty, of Government funds, vouchers, records or other papers in his charge.”

[2] A DOJ attorney with the Justice Management Division confirmed this in a January 29, 2015 telephone call with a Staff Group Ill attorney.

Your feedback matters

Is this website or content helpful? Please let us know. This is anonymous and not stored.