Veteran Crisis LineGive Us Feedback
[…] Therefore, VA should adhere to the OLC opinion.
  6. Based on these circumstances, we recommend modifying VA policy to reflect that the DOJ opinion governs. Therefore, debts arising from agent cashier irregularities or losses should be resolved in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Claims Collection Act at 31 U.S.C. § 3711, which states:
    1. The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency–
      1. shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency;
      2. may compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General may from time to time prescribe that has not been referred to another executive or legislative agency for further collection action, except that only the Comptroller General may compromise a claim arising out of an exception the Comptroller General makes in the account of an accountable official; and
      3. may suspend or end collection action on a claim referred to in clause (2) of this subsection when it appears that no person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay a significant amount of the claim or the cost of collecting the claim is likely to be more than the amount recovered.
    2. (1) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may not act under subsection (a)(2) or (3) of this section on a claim that appears to be fraudulent, false, or misrepresented by a party with an interest in the claim, or that is based on conduct in violation of the antitrust laws.

Based on the above analysis and the referenced regulations, we recommend that VA follow DOJ guidance and no longer refer agent cashier debts to the GAO.


/s/

Leigh A. Bradley

Attachments