0101 Overview
[…] A reportable conference was approved and entered in CORK per Chapter 10 Conference Planning, Oversight, and Reporting.
Conference–Other Than TrainingConference – All OtherPerformed training in a conference setting and is not a reportable conference per Chapter 10 Conference Planning, Oversight, and Reporting.
TrainingTrainingTravel in conjunction with educational activities to become proficient or qualified in one or more areas of responsibility. 5 U.S.C. § 4101, (4), states that the term ‘training’ means “the process of providing for and making available to an employee and placing or enrolling the employee in a planned, prepared and coordinated program, course, curriculum, subject, system or routine of instruction or education, in scientific, professional, technical, mechanical, trade, clerical, fiscal, administrative or other fields which will improve individual and organizational performance and assist in achieving the agency’s mission and performance goals.”  The term `conference’ may also apply to training activities that are considered to be conferences under 5 C.F.R. 410.404, which states that “agencies may sponsor an employee’s attendance at a conference as a developmental assignment under section 4110 of title 5 United States Code, when: