0101 Overview
[…] The term `conference’ may also apply to training activities that are considered to be conferences under 5 C.F.R. 410.404, which states that “agencies may sponsor an employee’s attendance at a conference as a developmental assignment under section 4110 of title 5 United States Code, when:
(a)  The announced purpose of the conference is educational or instructional;
(b)  More than half of the time is scheduled for a planned organized exchange of information between presenters and audience which meets the definition of training in section 4101 of Title 5, United States Code;
(c)  The content of the conference is germane to improving individual and/or organizational performance and
(d)  Development benefits will be derived through the employee’s attendance”. Agencies are required to distinguish between conference and training attendance and use the appropriate identifier (see Conference–Other Than Training above). Examples: Job required training, Internships, Inter-Governmental Personnel Act, and forums.