Veteran Crisis LineGive Us Feedback
[…] Collecting Parking Fees

9.         Another rule of statutory interpretation is that “[a] statute is to be read as a unified whole, not a collection of disparate clauses. Weddel v. Secretary of HHS, 23 F.3d 388, 392 (Fed. Cir. 1994). This is applicable to the language in § 8109 (c)(3) that the Secretary “shall collect …      parking fees charged under this subsection.” The statement in (c)(3) refers back to the parameters established in (c)(1) for charging fees, and simply means that once the parking fees are charged, they must be collected.

10.       38 U.S.C. § 8109 (c)(1) clearly states “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each employee, visitor, and other individual having business …         shall be charged the applicable parking fee      ” (Emphasis added).