0301 Overview
[…] Travelers will be knowledgeable of and comply with the FTR, VA travel policy, and any other agency-specific guidance (e.g., travel notices). Travelers will minimize costs, ensure travel is approved in advance; arrange travel using VA’s travel system; submit travel claims promptly (within 5 business days of completion of travel); and comply with VA’s travel charge card program guidance in Volume XVI Chapter 2 – Government Travel Charge Card Program.

0305 Policy

030501 Methods of Transportation

  1. Per 5 U.S.C. § 5733: “The travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel.”
  2. Transportation methods are addressed via regulation in Title 41 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Chapters 300 through 304.