Questions concerning this policy chapter should be directed to:
[…] If no department within VA can utilize the property, it will be reported as excess to the General Services Administration (GSA) for utilization by another agency. Pursuant to FMR § 102-36.305, if the property has no commercial value (either as a whole or as salvage) or the cost of handling, care, or preparation of the property for sale would be greater than the expected proceeds the property may be eligible for Abandonment and Destruction (A&D). In lieu of A&D, such property may be donated directly by the agency to a public body, defined in FMR § 102-36.320 as “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a state or local government; any Indian tribe; or any agency of the federal government.” As such, VA can only donate unneeded food to a public body (and not other third parties such as non-profits) unless otherwise authorized by law.