Questions concerning this policy chapter should be directed to:
[…] As such, VA can only donate unneeded food to a public body (and not other third parties such as non-profits) unless otherwise authorized by law.

The Federal Food Donation Act of 2008 (P.L. 110-247) was enacted to encourage executive agencies “to the maximum extent practicable and safe, to donate excess, apparently wholesome food” to non-profit organizations that provide assistance to food-insecure people of the United States. The Act uses the term “apparently wholesome food” as defined in the Bill Emerson Good Samaritan Food Donation Act (P.L. 104-210 codified at 42 USC 1791) as “food that meets all quality and labeling standards imposed by Federal, State, and local laws and regulations even though the food may not be readily marketable due to appearance, age, freshness, grade, size, surplus, or other conditions”. The Federal Food Donation Act defines excess food as food “not required to meet the needs of executive agencies” and “would otherwise be discarded.”