1301 Overview
[…] • The debtor has filed a petition for bankruptcy, with the exception of the Home Loan Program debts.
    2. Will have all collection activities permanently ceased;
    3. Will be classified as “Close-out” on the TROR.

130506 Reporting Debt Close-Out / Discharge of Debt to IRS

  1. A close out or discharge of a non-benefit debt of $600 or more must be reported to the IRS as potential income in the calendar year in which the debtor is relieved of the debt, using a Form 1099-C, per the regulations below:
    • 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1;
    • 31 C.F.R. § 903.5; and
    • 38 C.F.R. § 1.944.
  2. For purposes of this section, “multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required to be aggregated” – 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1.

130507 Reporting Debt to Consumer Reporting Agencies

  1. In accordance with P.L. 116-315 § 2007, VA will establish reporting requirements for referrals to Consumer Reporting Agencies (CRA).
  2. Before referring a debt to a CRA, VA must confirm the outstanding debt is: