Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Furthermore, if an excepted employee is unable to report for work because of emergency conditions, they must be placed in furlough status until they report for work.

    Furlough Activities

    For furloughs necessitated by lapsed appropriations, is an agency required to provide 30 calendar days advance written notice and an opportunity to respond prior to issuing a decision to furlough?

    No. OPM’s regulations provide for emergency adverse action furlough without the necessity for advance written notice proposing the action. 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(d)(2) provides:

    “The advance written notice and opportunity to answer are not necessary for furlough without pay due to unforeseeable circumstances, such as sudden breakdowns in equipment, acts of God, or sudden emergencies requiring curtailment of activities.”

    OPM’s position that this regulation applied to lapsed appropriations was upheld by the Federal Circuit in Horner v. Andrzjewski et. al., 811 F.2d 571 (Fed. Cir. 1987).